Scheduling of evictions
[…] - Providing enough supplies such as plastic bags or boxes to contain small items removed from the property. The U.S. Marshals Service will not provide supplies to the landlord.
- Removing any food, chemicals, etc. and anything considered trash from the property, or arrange to have them removed once the eviction is complete.
- Pay the U.S. Marshals Service for executing the writ. The rate is $165/hour or any fraction thereof.
In addition, tenants cannot be evicted or asked to move just because the Agreement Term expires. D.C. Code § 42-3505.01 states that, “Except as provided in this section, no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit”. This means that unless the tenant voluntarily moves out of the rental at the end of the Agreement Term or you, the landlord, have a cause for action against the tenant, the tenant cannot be evicted or asked to move out for the sole reason that the Agreement Term has ended; provided that they