The purpose is to establish any preexisting conditions for which the new tenant is not held responsible at move out.
[…] The tenant then has five days after receipt of the itemized list of existing damages to respond. If the tenant does not dispute the list then it is considered accurate.
Also in this Condition of the Premises Agreement the landlord is required to state any existence of mold in the premises. The language used in LeaseRunner’s Virginia Condition of the Premises Agreement follows the statute:
Notice Regarding Mold
Code § 55-248.11:2 states the following:
As part of the written report of the move-in inspection required by Code § 55-248.11:1, the landlord shall disclose whether there is any visible evidence of mold in areas readily accessible within the interior of the dwelling unit.